FISP Radar
Guide · Local Law 11 / FISP · SWARMP and UNSAFE · DOB data as of Oct 18, 2026

SWARMP or UNSAFE in cycle 9, no cycle 10 report yet: where the follow-up inspections are

Of the 14,263 buildings with no cycle 10 report on file as of Oct 18, 2026, 5,862 (41%) were rated SWARMP or UNSAFE in their latest cycle 9 filing. These owners already know their facade needs work, and the next report is due by the sub-cycle deadline. The tables are recomputed from public DOB data with every weekly update.

5,862open buildings, SWARMP or UNSAFE in cycle 9
4,976SWARMP in cycle 9, no cycle 10 report
886UNSAFE in cycle 9, no cycle 10 report
1,971of them in Sub-Cycle 10A, due Feb 21, 2027

SWARMP in cycle 9, still no cycle 10 report

SWARMP stands for safe with a repair and maintenance program: the facade was safe at the inspection, but the report lists repairs or maintenance the owner has to carry out. What the repairs involve is explained on our sister site Facade Repair Radar.

Borough10A, due Feb 21, 202710B, due Feb 21, 202810C, due Feb 21, 2029All
Manhattan1,0089759542,937
Brooklyn259237202698
Bronx183209184576
Queens238277210725
Staten Island8141840
New York City1,6961,7121,5684,976

UNSAFE in cycle 9, still no cycle 10 report

UNSAFE means the inspector found a condition that is a danger to the public. The owner has to protect the public, usually with a sidewalk shed, and correct the condition. The count uses the latest cycle 9 filing, so a building whose amended report is SAFE is not in this table.

Borough10A, due Feb 21, 202710B, due Feb 21, 202810C, due Feb 21, 2029All
Manhattan136155172463
Brooklyn467149166
Bronx495058157
Queens33262988
Staten Island110112
New York City275302309886

Manhattan holds 3,400 of the 5,862 SWARMP and UNSAFE buildings (58%). For each borough there is a page with the open Sub-Cycle 10B buildings and a free sample:

Deadlines and penalties for these buildings

The cycle 10 report is due by the building's sub-cycle deadline under 1 RCNY 103-04: Feb 21, 2027 for 10A, Feb 21, 2028 for 10B and Feb 21, 2029 for 10C. Which sub-cycle applies depends on the last digit of the tax block (cycle 10 deadlines explained). 1,696 SWARMP and 275 UNSAFE buildings are in 10A, the first deadline.

The rule's civil penalties are charged to the owner, not to the inspector (FISP penalties, 1 RCNY 103-04 (d)):

SituationPenaltyRule
No acceptable report after the filing window$5,000 per year(d)(1)
Report filed after the sub-cycle deadline$1,000 per month until an acceptable initial report is filed(d)(2)
Unsafe condition not corrected$1,000 per month; from year 2 plus $10 per linear foot of sidewalk shed per month, rising to $40 in year 5(d)(3)
SWARMP condition not corrected and reported as unsafe in the next cycle$2,000(d)(4)

Late filing was common among these owners: 1,789 of the 5,862 buildings (31%) filed their cycle 9 report after the deadline.

What the first cycle 10 reports show

In Sub-Cycles 10B and 10C, 1,056 buildings have already filed a cycle 10 report. This is how their cycle 10 rating compares with their cycle 9 status.

Cycle 9 statusCycle 10: SAFECycle 10: SWARMPCycle 10: UNSAFECycle 10: not shown yetFiled
SAFE14517917188
SWARMP108271315163
UNSAFE234802109
no cycle 9 report20118616841596
All filed 10B + 10C477234270751,056

Of the 109 early filers that were UNSAFE in cycle 9, 80 (73%) are rated UNSAFE again. Of the 163 that were SWARMP, 13 (8%) are now UNSAFE. These are early filers and small numbers, so they are not a forecast for the open buildings. The ratings also do not say whether the same condition is meant, so we do not count penalties from them. The 10A filers are not in this table because our 10A list holds open buildings only.

Why these buildings matter to an inspection firm

The owner has a reason to act. A SWARMP or UNSAFE rating means repairs on the books and penalties if they are not done, and the cycle 10 report is due by the sub-cycle deadline. The facade is a topic the owner or managing agent is likely already working on.

A change of firm is possible, not certain. Between cycles 8 and 9, buildings rated SWARMP in cycle 8 changed firm in 49% of cases and SAFE buildings in 58% (track record). SWARMP alone does not predict a switch, which is why it is a note in our list and not a priority. Our priority looks at the prior firm instead: 327 of the SWARMP and UNSAFE buildings are priority A, because their prior firm is small or has filed no cycle 10 report yet.

Some will not need you. 10 of these buildings carry a demolition flag from the DOB job filings; they stay on the list as the DOB counts them, in priority C. Others will file with the firm they used last time.

The full picture of all open buildings by sub-cycle, borough and height is on the cycle 10 filing status page.

Questions about SWARMP and UNSAFE buildings

What do SWARMP and UNSAFE mean in a FISP report?

The qualified exterior wall inspector (QEWI) rates the facade SAFE, SWARMP (safe with a repair and maintenance program) or UNSAFE. SWARMP means the facade was safe at the inspection but has conditions that need repair or maintenance; UNSAFE means the inspector found a condition that is a danger to the public and has to be corrected.

What does it cost an owner if a SWARMP condition becomes unsafe?

Under 1 RCNY 103-04 (d)(4), a SWARMP condition that was not corrected and is reported as unsafe in the next cycle costs the owner $2,000. The monthly penalties for an unsafe condition follow under (d)(3): $1,000 per month, and from the second year a sidewalk shed charge per linear foot.

Which cycle 9 status does this page use?

The status of the building's latest cycle 9 filing on the DOB facade filing status list, which includes amended reports. A building whose latest cycle 9 filing, for example an amended report after repairs, is SAFE is not counted here.

Is an UNSAFE building in cycle 9 a sure lead for an inspection firm?

No. The owner may stay with the prior firm, and some buildings are being demolished. The rating shows that the owner already has facade work on the books and a reason to file on time; whether the owner changes firm depends on many things the public data does not show.

Filter the open list by cycle 9 rating

The free borough sample shows ten open 10B buildings with their last rating and prior firm. Subscribers can filter every open building by SWARMP or UNSAFE, sub-cycle, borough and priority.

Sources: NYC Open Data / NYC Department of Buildings (DOB facade filing status list; DOB NOW facade compliance filings, xubg-57si; DOB NOW job filings), modified; 1 RCNY 103-04 (d), Civil Penalties (checked Oct 23, 2026); NYC DOB, Facade Inspection & Safety Program. Informational only, verify each building in DOB NOW. Not legal advice; penalties are imposed by the Department and the OATH/ECB. Not affiliated with the NYC Department of Buildings.